Privacy

Our Privacy Policy applies across all websites that we own and operate and all services we provide, including our AgileData.io product, and any other apps or services we may offer (for example, events or training). For the purpose of our Privacy Policy, we’ll just call them our ‘services’.

When we say ‘personal data’ we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, payment information, support queries, and community comments.

We may need to update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Where a change is significant, we’ll make sure we let you know – usually by sending you an email.

We do our best to protect your privacy, and to treat your personal information as required by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We want to make sure that you understand how your personal information is used so please read our Privacy Policy carefully.

Last updated: 3 July 2020

Who We Are

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’), that means AgileData.io Limited (New Zealand Company Number 9429047486072). Our headquarters are in New Zealand but we have team members, partners and customers all over the world. Address details for all AgileData.io locations are available on our Contact-Us page.

We provide Simply Magical Data by collecting, combining and presenting your data to you at a click of a button. If you want to find out more about what we do, see the About-Us page.

How we collect your data

When you visit our websites or use our services, we collect personal data. The ways we collect it can be broadly categorised into the following:

Information you provide to us directly

When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. For example, we ask for your contact information when you sign up, respond to a job application or an email offer, participate in community forums, join us on social media, take part in training and events, contact us with questions or request support. If you don’t want to provide us with personal data, you don’t have to, but it might mean you can’t use some parts of our websites or services.

Information we collect automatically

We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our services, like your IP address and device type. We also collect information when you navigate through our websites and services, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on. This information is useful for us as it helps us get a better understanding of how you’re using our websites and services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible (e.g., by personalising the content you see).

Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies.

Information we get from third parties

The majority of information we collect, we collect directly from you. Sometimes we might collect personal data about you from other sources, such as publicly available materials or trusted third parties like our marketing and research partners. We use this information to supplement the personal data we already hold about you, in order to better inform, personalise and improve our services, and to validate the personal data you provide.

Where we collect personal data, we’ll only process it:

  • to perform a contract with you, or;

  • where we have legitimate interests to process the personal data and they’re not overridden by your rights, or;

  • in accordance with a legal obligation, or ;

  • where we have your consent.

If we don’t collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all our services, and some functions and features may not be available to you.

How we use your data

We use your personal data to operate our websites and provide you with any services you’ve requested, and to manage our relationship with you. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

To communicate with you

This may include:

  • providing you with information you’ve requested from us (like training or education materials) or information we are required to send to you;

  • operational communications, like changes to our websites and services, security updates, or assistance with using our websites and services;

  • marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences;

  • asking you for feedback or to take part in any research we are conducting (which we may engage a third party to assist with).

To support you

This may include assisting with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the websites or services, whether by email, in-app support or otherwise.

To enhance our websites and services and develop new ones

For example, by tracking and monitoring your use of websites and services so we can keep improving, or by carrying out technical analysis of our websites and services so that we can optimise your user experience and provide you with more efficient tools.

To protect

So that we can detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity, and make sure that everyone is using our websites and services fairly and in accordance with our terms of use.

To market to you:

In addition to sending you marketing communications, we may also use your personal data to display targeted advertising to you online – through our own websites and services or through third party websites and their platforms.

To analyse, aggregate and report:

We may use the personal data we collect about you and other users of our websites and services (whether obtained directly or from third parties) to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share publicly or with third parties.

How we can share your data

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

  • third party service providers and partners who assist and enable us to use the personal data to, for example, support delivery of or provide functionality on the website or services, or to market or promote our goods and services to you;

  • regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or;

  • regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure;

  • an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business

  • other people where we have your consent.

Storage and Security

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens.

Retention

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

Your rights

It’s your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it.

You have rights to:

  • know what personal data we hold about you, and to make sure it’s correct and up to date;

  • request a copy of your personal data, or ask us to restrict processing your personal data or delete it;

  • object to our continued processing of your personal data;

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to privacy@agiledata.io

If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to privacy@agiledata.io. We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame. You can also complain to your local data protection authority. They will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.

How to contact us

We’re always keen to hear from you. If you’re curious about what personal data we hold about you or you have a question or feedback for us on this notice, our websites or services, please get in touch.

As a remote first company, we prefer to communicate with you by email – this ensures that you’re put in contact with the right person, in the right location, and in accordance with any regulatory time frames.

Our email is privacy@agiledata.io.

More information about privacy

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law. For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.org.nz.